top of page
fond-intensif-jour-2.jpg

Photo : Vanessa Fortin  / Dancer : Sarah Marie Benninghoff

intensif.png

summer intensive

Summer Intensive 2023 - Day classes and workshops

Espace Ouvert is offering an intensive summer program from July 10th to August 24th 2023 with classes and workshops in contemporary dance, contemporary ballet barre, acrodance, floorwork, theater, flexibility, acrobatics, hip-hop and yoga taking place during the day. Click here for details on the classes and workshops offered in the evening. You can register for one or several days .

Dates: 

- Week 1: July 10-13, 9am to 4:30pm
- Week 2: July 17 to 20, from 9
am to 4:30 pm
- Week 3: August 14 to 17 from 9am to 4:30pm
- Week 3: August 21 to 24 from 9am to 4:30pm

Registration process: 

01  - Fill out the registration form below.

02 - Receive a pre-registration confirmation email with payment instructions.

03 - Submit payment via Interac, Paypal, or cash.

04 - Receive a final confirmation email to confirm your registration

Days fees: 

1 day: 95$ 

2 days: 180$

3 days: 266$

4 days: 337$ 

5 days:  399$ 

6 days: 451$

7 days: 494$

8 days: 527$

(please contact us if you want to register to more than 8 days)

Halfdays fees (only for Wednesdays and Thursdays)

1  halfday: 62$ 

2 halfdays: 117$

3 halfdays: 173$

4 halfdays: 219$ 

5 halfdays: 260$ 

6 halfdays: 293$

7 halfdays: 321$

8 halfdays: 342$

Team

stephane.jpg

Stéphanie

Decourteille

 

Contemporary dance

Barre ballet contemporain

Floorwork

Impro

Composition

Partner

Choreography

jalesa.jpg

Jaleesa

Coligny

 

Hip-Hop

FreeStyle

Nicole Jacobs - Portrait - Credit_ Robert Majewski_.jpg

Nicole

Jacobs

 

Acro

Acrodance

stephaniefromentin02.jpg

Stéphanie Fromentin

 

Yoga 

Méditation

celine.jpg

Céline

Richard-Robichon

 

Multidisciplinary workshops (Media and Objects)

Sans titre-2.jpg

Agathe

Foucault

 

Theater and Performance

lorenzo.jpg

Lorenzo

Serafino

 

Flexibilty

Balancing

Schedule -  Week 3

Monday 14/08 (beg. /med. level)

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Floorwork 

Contemporary (technical classe)

Improvisation/exploration

Partner work 

Theater and performance

Tuesday 15/08  (beg. /med. level)

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Contemporary (technical classe)

Choreographic composition

Acrobatics/Acro-dance

Contemporary ballet barre 

Multidisciplinary workshop

Wednesday 16/08 (inter/adv. level)  

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Floorwork 

Contemporary (technical classe)

Improvisation/exploration

Partner work 

Theater and performance

Thursday 17/08 (inter/adv. level)       

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Contemporary (technical classe)

Choreographic composition

Acrobatics/Acro-dance

Contemporary ballet barre 

Multidisciplinary workshop

Schedule -  Week 4

Monday 21/08  (beg. /med. level)  

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Floorwork 

Contemporary (technical classe)

Improvisation/exploration

Hip-Hop Freestyle

Yoga/Meditation

Tuesday 22/08  (beg. /med. level)

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Contemporary (technical classe)

Choreographic composition

Acrobatics/Acro-dance

Contemporary ballet barre 

Yoga/Meditation

Wednesday 23/08 (inter/adv. level)

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Floorwork 

Contemporary (technical classe)

Improvisation/exploration

Hip-Hop Freestyle

Yoga/Meditation

Thursday 24/08 (inter/adv. level)

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Contemporary (technical classe)

Choreographic composition

Acrobatics/Acro-dance

Contemporary ballet barre 

Yoga/Meditation

Schedule -  Week 1

Monday 10/07 (beg./med. level)

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Floorwork 

Contemporary (technical classe)

Improvisation/exploration

Hip-Hop Freestyle

Theater and performance

Tuesday 11/07  (beg. /med. level)

9 to 10.30am

10.30 to 11.45am

11.45 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30pm

Contemporary (technical classe)

Choreographic composition

Balancing and flexibility

Contemporary ballet barre 

Multidisciplinary workshop

Wednesday 12/07 (inter/adv. level)  

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Floorwork 

Contemporary (technical classe)

Improvisation/exploration

Hip-Hop Freestyle

Theater and performance

Thursday 13/07 (inter/adv. level)       

9 to 10.30am

10.30 to 11.45am

11.45 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30pm

Contemporary (technical classe)

Choreographic composition

Balancing and flexibility

Contemporary ballet barre 

Multidisciplinary workshop

Schedule -  Week 2

Monday 17/07  (beg. /med. level)  

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Floorwork 

Contemporary (technical classe)

Improvisation/exploration

Partner work

Yoga/Meditation

Tuesday 18/07  (beg. /med. level)

9 to 10.30am

10.30 to 11.45am

11.45 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30pm

Contemporary (technical classe)

Multidisciplinary workshop

Balancing and flexibility

Contemporary ballet barre 

Yoga/Meditation

Thursday 20/07 (inter/adv. level)

9 to 10.30am

10.30 to 11.45am

11.45 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30pm

Contemporary (technical classe)

Multidisciplinary workshop

Balancing and flexibility

Contemporary ballet barre 

Yoga/Meditation

Wednesday 19/07 (inter/adv. level)

9 to 10am

10 to 11.30am

11.30 to 12.45pm

1.30 to 3pm

3 to 4.30

Floorwork 

Contemporary (technical classe)

Improvisation/exploration

Partner work

Yoga/Meditation

Registration form

arrow&v
arrow&v
arrow&v

Thank you for your registration. If you have chosen to pay via Interac e-Transfer, the email address for payment is info@espace-ouvert.com. If you have chosen to pay via PayPal, an invoice will be sent to you by email. Please note that a fee of $6 applies for PayPal payments.

bottom of page